fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT UNMUTE Version 0.1, November 2020. 


ARTICLE 1: Parties. 
UNMUTE is a music & event company having their registered office at Van Woustraat 61-2, 1074 AC in Amsterdam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under Chamber of Commerce number 72607378. Hereby named as “UNMUTE”. 

You, the user of this site, are hereby mentioned as the ‘User.’ 

 ARTICLE 2: Controller responsible for the processing of personal data
Under the name UNMUTE, UNMUTE is the controller responsible for the processing of your personal data that you provide to UNMUTE by purchasing an event tickets or via the website www.unmute.nl (the ‘Website’). If you register with the UNMUTE, your personal data will be administered under the responsibility of UNMUTE.

The careful handling of your personal data is of great importance to UNMUTE. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured. In doing so, we comply with the laws and regulations in the field of personal data protection, as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

This means that UNMUTE itself determines the purposes and means of the processing and is responsible for compliance with the legal requirements as laid down in the GDPR.

 ARTICLE 3: Purposes for the processing of personal data

If you visit the Website, request information via the Website, purchase a ticket from our Ticket provider and/or register with UNMUTE via the Website, UNMUTE will register your personal data. UNMUTE only processes the necessary personal data required for the purposes set out below.

 Your personal data is required to:
be able to provide you with the ticket you have purchased; 
identify you at our events;
check your age (only 21+ is welcome);
carry out target group analyses for the logistical regulation of events;
contact you to inform you about events; and/ or UNMUTE products;
inform you about other events organized by UNMUTE.

 In addition, UNMUTE uses your personal data for promotional activities such as:
the sending out of newsletters via e-mail;
personalized offers of online ads on social media channels;
personalized offers of online ads via Google by means of bannering and search engine optimization;
visitor surveys.

Your personal data that we (may) record is the following:
First name and surname
Email address
Gender
Address and City
Date of birth
Telephone number

If you register on the Website, your personal data can only be viewed by UNMUTE or by a processor engaged by UNMUTE (see further under ‘exchange of personal data’).  We will not disclose your personal data to others without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law or court order or if this is necessary for the performance of an agreement between you and UNMUTE.

ARTICLE 4. Resignation
If user does not wish to receive information anymore about UNMUTE, User can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe button in the newsletters or service emails you receive. You can also send an email to info@unmute.nl.

ARTICLE 5. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
5.1.1 According to current legislation, UNMUTE may only process personal data if one of the legal bases applies for the processing of personal data: in the context of the formation and/or performance of an agreement. 

5.1.2 By registering on the Website, you give your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes described above;
to comply with the law (including accounting processing, tax obligations and obligations in the context of court orders or other mandatory laws and regulations);
in connection with the legitimate interests of UNMUTE, whereby UNMUTE devotes attention to ensuring the impact on your privacy is as limited as possible. 

5.1.3 Among other things, personal data are processed in connection with:
the carrying out of studies, models, statistics, trends and developments;
the administration and improvement of the Website, whereby UNMUTE can, when you visit our Website, determine your (click) behavior in order to be able to provide you with specific information (profiling). The logic applied by UNMUTE is that your IP address is linked to your actions and on this basis your preferences are determined. We always request your explicit consent for this in advance (see below under Website and Cookies).

5.2 Website and Cookies
5.2.1 On the Website, visitor data is kept up to date, such as the pages most frequently requested by a visitor. The purpose of this is to optimize the layout of the Website. This data may also be used to place information relevant to you on the pages you visit, for example, special messages in your fields of interest or particular promotions (from advertisers). In this way, our services to you can be further optimized.

5.2.2 In addition, we use cookies when offering services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the Website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit the Website. It is then possible to customize the Website for you and/or to make it easier for you to log in.

5.2.3 You can disable cookies in your browser without this having far-reaching consequences for your use of the Website. However, the result may be that certain parts are less accessible or no longer accessible to you.

5.2.4 The Website contains a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been carefully selected, UNMUTE cannot be held responsible for the use of your data by these organizations. In this respect, please read the privacy statement, if any, of the website you are visiting.

ARTICLE 6. Protection of personal data
UNMUTE  values your privacy and has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. UNMUTE has taken physical, organizational and electronic measures to protect your personal data.

ARTICLE 7. Exchange of personal data
7.1. Transmission and receipt of personal data within UNMUTE:
UNMUTE can use your personal and other data for the promotion of various events organized by UNMUTE. UNMUTE ensures that the European standards of the GDPR are applied to these exchanges. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

7.2. Transmission and receipt of personal data outside UNMUTE:
The purpose of processing your personal data may involve UNMUTE sharing personal data with other organizations. Insofar this exchange of personal data is not subject your explicit consent or a legal obligation, it takes place exclusively on the basis of the execution of the agreement between UNMUTE and this third party, with which an adequate processor agreement has been concluded that meets the requirements of the GDPR, or when UNMUTE has a legitimate interest in doing so.

7.3. No commercial use:
UNMUTE will not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described in this privacy statement or with your prior consent.

 7.4. Correctness of the personal data provided
By registering on the Website/App with your personal data, you guarantee that they are correct and complete. If false identities, or incomplete or incorrect data are provided, UNMUTE may temporarily or permanently deny you access to the Website or parts thereof, and to the Festival.

ARTICLE 8. Retention of personal data
UNMUTE will retain personal data for no longer than two years unless more time is required for the realization of the purposes for which the data are processed, and in any event as long as specific regulations require.

 ARTICLE 9. Your privacy rights
You have the right to access your personal data, the right to request correction, limitation or deletion of your personal data and you also have the right to request the transfer of your data. Finally, you can object to the use of your data. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you may withdraw it at any time.

You can send your requests or questions regarding privacy-related matters to:

info@unmute.nl

or by letter, to, 

UNMUTE VOF
With reference to: “Privacy Matters”
Van Woustraat 61-2, 1074 AL Amsterdam

You will receive an answer as soon as possible. You are also entitled to submit a complaint about the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Would you like to know more about the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act or the General Data Protection Regulation that takes effect on 25 May 2018? Consult: wetten.overheid.nl or www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 ARTICLE 10. Changes
UNMUTE reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. Therefore, please check this privacy statement regularly for an update of our privacy policy.

 ARTICLE 11. Questions 
If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, please send an email to: info@unmute.nl.

 

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Sign up for our newsletters and receive exclusive offers and news